Privacy Statement Alpha-bet

Short

Alpha-bet located at Antwerpsesteenweg 994 bus 101, 9040 Sint-Amandsberg (Gent) is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, via its website alpha-betlottery.com.

Alpha-bet processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

  • Executing and offering the services of Alpha-bet;
  • Management of requests for information;
  • Improvement of the operation of Alpha-bet & the Website;
  • Sending a newsletter / advertisement;
  • To provide all other services you have requested;
  • Compliance with applicable legislation.

You can always request access to – and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

Personal Data are transferred to following recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for or in a joint-venture with Alpha-bet in the execution of the services;
  • Companies associated with Alpha-bet.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

  1. Alpha-bet: Segers, located at Antwerpsesteenweg 994 bus 101, 9040 Sint-Amandsberg (Gent).
  2. Website: the website of Alpha-bet, alpha-betlottery.com, and derivative websites developed and administered by Alpha-bet.
  3. Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  4. Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

2. Processing of Personal Data

This Privacy Statement is applicable to all Processing activities undertaken by Alpha-bet, related to or following the use of the Website by the visitor.

Alpha-bet attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.

The Personal Data is Processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). These regulations are hereinafter referred to as ‘Data Protection Regulation’.

In this regard Alpha-bet acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

3. What information

a) Information provided by the Visitor

Alpha-bet may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the contact form and account registration form:

  • Identification data and personal details that you provide, such as your first name, last name, company and email address;
  • Security information;
  • Agreements concluded between you and Alpha-bet, such as an NDA;
  • Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means, such as message body sent via contact form (correspondence)

 

b) Information about your visit and usage of the Website

Alpha-bet may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the use of cookies:

  • Information about your PC or mobile device, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location;
  • Information about your visits and use of our Website;

The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by Alpha-bet.

4. Purposes of processing

Alpha-bet collects and processes Personal Data for one or multiple of following purposes:

Purposes Legal basis
Executing and offering Alpha-bet services Execution of an agreement
Management of requests for information Execution of an agreement
Improve the workings of Alpha-bet & the Website Legitimate Interests of Alpha-bet[1]
Sending a newsletter / advertising Consent
To provide any other services you have requested Execution of an agreement
Compliance with applicable legislation Legal obligation

 

If the Alpha-bet wishes to use Personal Data for an incompatible new purpose Alpha-bet will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such Processing is required by Union or national law.

When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of Processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfers of Personal Data

We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.

Within Alpha-bet the data is passed on only to employees on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Alpha-bet can make use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which process Personal Data on behalf of Alpha-bet.

Alpha-bet can transfer the Personal Data to following (categories of) recipients:

  • Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
  • Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
  • Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for or in a joint-venture with Alpha-bet in the execution of the services;
  • Companies associated with Alpha-bet.

Personal Data may be processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, Alpha-bet will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.

Alpha-bet may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

6. Personal Data storage duration

The Personal Data are kept by Apha-bet, in any case during the duration of the relevant agreements and for a period equal to the statutory period of limitation thereafter. In addition, Personal Data is kept for as long as required by law and no longer than necessary for the processing purposes described above.

 

7. Your rights

You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability; For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Alpha-bet, Antwerpsesteenweg 994 bus 101, 9040 Sint-Amandsberg (Gent), enclosing a copy of your identity card[2], or you can contact Alpha-bet via email at contact@alpha-betlottery.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

 

Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up given to it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular Processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your permission to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the “unsubscribe / unsubscribe” link in this communication.

Finally, you always have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.

No automated decision making, including profiling, is used in the Processing of Personal Data.

8. Anonymous data

Alpha-bet is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow Alpha-bet to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

9. Cookies

This Website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

10. Changes

Alpha-bet reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement (V1.0) was last updated: 9 October 2018.

11. Miscellaneous

If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. Alpha-bet is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.

The failure of Alpha-bet to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

12. Applicable law

Any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where Alpha-betis located (Belgium).

13. Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Antwerpsesteenweg 994 bus 101, 9040 Sint-Amandsberg (Gent) or you can contact Alpha-bet via email at contact@alpha-betlottery.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of Personal Data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

[1] Improvement is necessary for [Company]’s interests. Improving the workings of [Company] is also to the benefit of the data subjects, there is no harm to the rights and interests of the data subjects.

[2] Please anonymise the following fields on the copy of your identity card: card number & national register number. For you convenience, following app has been made available by the Dutch government in order to do so easily: https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/onderwerpen/identiteitsfraude/vraag-en-antwoord/veilige-kopie-identiteitsbewijs